WHAT’S IN BLOOM FOR JULY !

In bloom at Longfellow House – Washington’s Headquarters National Historic Site

Image

Common name: Painted Daisy
Latin Name: Chryanthemum coccina
Location: This plant in located in every tear drop bed in the formal garden in one large clump

Image

Common Name: Yucca
Latin Name: Yucca filamentosa
Location: On the south side of the 1st Lilac bed on the East Lawn

Image

Common name: Thunberg’s lily
Latin Name: Hemerocallis thunbergii
Location: located in all triangle bed in Formal garden and right in front of Pergola

Image

Common Name: Snap Dragons
Latin Name: Antirrhinum majus
Location: Located in one of four quarto beds on both sides of garden

Image

Common Name: Snap Dragons
Latin Name: Antirrhinum majus
Location: Located in one of four quarto beds on both sides of garden.

Image

Common name: Hydrangea
Latin name: Hydrangea ‘Endless summer’
Location: located at every entrance to the pergola

10 responses to “WHAT’S IN BLOOM FOR JULY !

  1. Thanks for your post! I haven’t been able to get over to Longfellow in a couple months and I love seeing what’s in bloom through your blog posts.

    Like

  2. I like these plants. Also, yucca is also called Adam’s needle due to the fact to the needles underneath the plant in your picture. Just so you know.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s